Primary Investigator: Groves Lab

Andy Groves, Ph.D.

Professor and Vivian L. Smith Endowed Chair in Neuroscience

Phone

  • (713) 798-8743

The development, evolution, and regeneration of the inner ear

Current Members: Groves Lab

Sunita Singh

Postdoctoral Associate

Phone

  • (713) 798-7459

Gene regulation during otic differentiation and lineage commitment.; Epigenetic regulation of otic placode development and differentiation.

Melissa McGovern

Postdoctoral Associate

Ankita Thawani, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Associate

Harinarayana Ankamreddy

Postdoctoral Associate

Hsin-I Jen, M.S., B.S.

Research Assistant (GS)

Rogers M. Brown II, B.S.

Ph.D. Student

Phone

  • (713) 798-7459

Amrita Anand Iyer

Graduate Student

Daniel Christopher Sutton

Graduate Student

Colleen Dupuis

Graduate Student

Joel Nelson

E-Mail Access

Ishwar Hosamani

Graduate Student

Hongyuan Zhang

Research Asst II

Alyssa Crowder, B.S.

Research Asst II

Yi-Chia Huang

Research Assistant I

Lab Alumni 2017-Present

Rizwan Yousaf

Postdoctoral Associate 2017-2018

Rahul Jangid

Postdoctoral Associate 2017-2018

Sevda Pouraghaei

Project Intern 2017

Lab Alumni 2011-2016

Onur Birol

Graduate Student 2011-2017

Alan Hwang

Research Technician 2016-2017

Rende Gu

Staff Scientist 2013-2015

Daisy Chung 

Rice Undergraduate Researcher 2013-2014

Eduardo Martin Lopez

Postdoctoral Fellow 2012-2014

Bridgett McNulty

Research Technician 2012-2013

Yalda Moayedi-Esfahani

Graduate Student 2011-2013 (Co-mentored with Graeme Mardon)

Joanna Asprer

Postdoctoral Fellow 2011-2012

Lu Yang

Rice Undergraduate Researcher 2011-2013

Lab Alumni 2008-2010

Tiantian Cai

Graduate Student 2009-2014
Postdoctoral Fellow 2015-2017

Tongchao Li

Graduate Student 2010-2016 (Co-mentored with Hugo Bellen)

Renee Edlund

Graduate Student 2009-2014

Huiling Li

Research Technician 2009-2014

Safia Khatri

Postdoctoral Fellow 2009-2013

Juan Maass

Postdoctoral Fellow 2010-2012

Lab Alumni 2004-2007

Martin Basch

Postdoctoral Fellow 2005-2015

Chathurani "Saku" Jayasena

Postdoctoral Fellow 2005-2008

Frederic Depreux

Postdoctoral Fellow 2006-2008

Steven Raft

Postdoctoral Fellow 2004-2007

Lab Alumni 2000-2003

Stephen Brown

Postdoctoral Fellow 2000-2004

Kareen Martin

Postdoctoral Fellow 2000-2008

Patricia White

Postdoctoral Fellow 2000-2008

Juemei Wang

Research Technician 2000-2008

Angelika Doetzlhofer

Postdoctoral Fellow 2001-2008

Xiomara Padilla

Research Technician 2001-2006

Takahiro Ohyama

Postdoctoral Fellow 2001-2009

Valerie Albano

Postdoctoral Fellow 2002-2005

Catriona Mowbray

Postdoctoral Fellow 2003-2007

Tao Kwan

Postdoctoral Fellow 2003-2008