Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Molecular and Cellular Biology Events

Master
Heading

MCB Seminar Series 2020-2021

Content
Date Speaker Institution Time
Houston (CST)
Speaker Local Time Host
2020          
Sept. 9 Yakov Ben-Haim Technion Israel Institute of Technology 11 a.m. 7 p.m. Cliff Dacso
Sept. 16 Anne Brunet Stanford 1 p.m. 11 a.m. Rachel Arey
Sept. 23 Luciano Marraffini Rockefeller 11 a.m. Noon Ron Parchem
Sept. 30 Madeline Lancaster MRC LMB (UK) 11 a.m. 5 p.m. Ron Parchem
Oct. 7 Kristy Red-Horse Stanford Noon 10 a.m. Margot Williams
Oct. 14 Oded Rechavi Tel Aviv University (Israel) 10 a.m. 6 p.m. Rachel Arey
Oct. 21 Adam Antebi Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing (Germany) 10 a.m. 5 p.m. Rachel Arey
Oct. 28 Sarah Teichmann Wellcome Sanger Institute (UK) 10 a.m. 3 p.m. Courtney Hodges
Nov. 4 Natalie Johnson Texas A&M University 11 a.m. 11 a.m. Dan Gorelick
Nov. 11 Luciano Di Croce - (co-host: GC-CPEH) Centre for Genomic Regulation (Spain) 10 a.m. 3 p.m. Nicolas Young
Nov. 18 Narry Kim Seoul National University, South Korea 3 p.m. 6 a.m.  Ron Parchem
Nov. 25 No Seminar - -   -
Dec. 2 John Carpten University of Southern California 11 a.m 9 a.m. Stacy Lloyd
Dec. 9 Bruno Di Stefano BCM Molecular & Cellular Biology - CAGT/STaR Centers 11 a.m. 11 a.m. Peggy Goodell
Dec. 16 Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz HHMI-Janelia 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Peggy Goodell
Dec. 23 No Seminar - -   -
Dec. 30 No Seminar - -   -
2021          
Jan. 6 No Seminar - -   -
Jan. 13 Chi Van Dang Wistar University 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Cliff Dacso
Jan. 20 Camila Dos Santos Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Xiang "Shawn" Zhang
Jan. 27 Cassandra Extavour Harvard 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Ron Parchem
Feb. 3 Eva Nogales UC Berkeley 4 p.m. 2 p.m. Peggy Goodell
Feb. 10 Lori Sussel University of Colorado-Denver 4 p.m. 3 p.m. Sean Hartig
Feb. 17 Ralph DeBerardinis University of Texas South West 4 p.m. 4 p.m. Peggy Goodell
Feb. 24 Linda Hendershot St. Jude Children's Research Hospital 4 p.m. 4 p.m. Xi Chen
March 3 Celeste Simon University of Pennsylvania 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Xi Chen
March 10 Russell Vance UC Berkeley 4 p.m. 2 p.m. Jason Lee
March 17 Trista North Harvard 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Dan Gorelick
March 24 Mike Kastan Duke University 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Bert O'Malley
March 31 Francisco Quintana Brigham and Women's Hospital 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Dan Gorelick
April 7 Brad Cairns  University of Utah 11 a.m. 10 a.m. Anil Panigrahi
April 14 Sandra Murray - PENDING University of Pittsburgh     Stacy Lloyd
April 21 Or Gozani Stanford University 4 p.m. 2 p.m. Cheryl Walker
April 28 Cigall Kadoch Dana-Farber 4 p.m. 5 p.m. Peggy Goodell
May 5  Neil Hanchard BCM Molecular & Human Genetics 4 p.m. 4 p.m. Goodell or Gorelick
May 12 Peter Tontonoz UCLA 4 p.m. 2 p.m. David Lonard