Distinguished Alumni - Medical School

  • 1964 Richard L. Bohannon, M.D. '32
  • 1964 Milford O. Rouse, M.D. '27
  • 1965 Hannibal L. Jaworski, M.D. '26
  • 1966 Justin J. Stein, M.D. '33
  • 1967 Thomas J. Reeves, M.D. '46
  • 1968 O.W. English, M.D. '26
  • 1970 Russell L. Deter, M.D. '39
  • 1971 John J. Hinchey, M.D. '40
  • 1973 Joe T. Nelson, M.D. '51
  • 1974 Edward C. Hinds, M.D. '45
  • 1975 James E. Goodnight, M.D. '30
  • 1976 Robert S. Sparkman, M.D. '35
  • 1977 L.S. Thompson, M.D. '48
  • 1978 Herman D. Suit, M.D. '52
  • 1979 John S. Bagwell, M.D. '36
  • 1980 Dan G. McNamara, M.D. '46
  • 1981 Vida C. McLeod, M.D. '19
  • 1982 Edward T. Smith, M.D. '29
  • 1983 Lewis Barbato, M.D. '30
  • 1984 John C. Haley, M.D. '27
  • 1985 Reba Michels Hill, M.D. '55
  • 1986 E. Eugene Carlton, M.D. '55
  • 1987 E. Burke Evans, M.D. '47
  • 1988 Betty P. Stephenson, M.D. '53
  • 1989 George G. Alexander, M.D. '51
  • 1990 Milton Giles Fort, M.D. '50
  • 1990 Wana Ann Gibson-Fort, M.D. '49
  • 1991 Bobby R Alford, M.D. '56
  • 1991 Nathan Libby, M.D. '36
  • 1992 Jimmie C. Holland, M.D. '52
  • 1992 George J. Merriman, M.D. '40
  • 1993 Lazar J. Greenfield, M.D. '58
  • 1993 Y. Alan Lambert, M.D. '52
  • 1994 Thomas P. Kennerly, M.D. '38
  • 1994 Laurance N. Nickey, M.D., '55
  • 1995 Hugh S. Tullos, M.D. '60
  • 1995 Lloyd J. Gregory, Jr., M.D. '47
  • 1996 James R. Schofield, M.D. '47
  • 1996 Harold M. Koenig, M.D. '66
  • 1997 Paxton H. Howard, M.D. '62
  • 1997 Byron C. Pevehouse, M.D. '52
  • 1998 Scott M. Grundy, M.D., Ph.D. '60
  • 1998 James T. Willerson, M.D. '65
  • 1999 Judith L. Craven, M.D. '74
  • 1999 Kenneth L. Mattox, M.D. '64
  • 2000 William T. Creasman, M.D. '60
  • 2000 Larry H. Taber, M.D. '60
  • 2001 William W. O'Donnell, M.D. '52
  • 2001 Taylor McKenzie, M.D. '58
  • 2002 David Y, Graham, M.D. '66
  • 2002 Joe C. Smith, M.D. '51
  • 2003 Grady L. Hallman, M.D. '54
  • 2003 C. Robert Smith, M.D. '47
  • 2004 Clarence P. Alfrey, M.D., Ph.D. '55
  • 2004 John W. Herndon, M.D. '53
  • 2005 Thomas S. Riles, M.D. '69
  • 2005 Robert I. White, Jr., M.D. '63
  • 2006 James E. Key, II, M.D. '70
  • 2006 Charles T. Stephenson, M.D. '53
  • 2007 George P. Noon, M.D. '60
  • 2008 Carol J. Baker, M.D. '68
  • 2008 O. Howard Frazier, M.D. '67
  • 2009 Wayne M. Meyers, M.D. '59, Ph.D., DSc.
  • 2009 Thomas M. Wheeler, M.D. '77
  • 2010 C. Wayne Bardin, M.D. '62
  • 2010 John R. Kelsey, Jr., M.D. '45
  • 2011 Richard L. Harper, M.D. '71
  • 2011 William L. Henrich, M.D. '72
  • 2012 David L. Callender, M.D. '84
  • 2012 Margaret K. Hostetter, M.D. '75
  • 2013 D. Lynn Loriaux, M.D., 67, Ph.D. '68
  • 2013 Charles H. McCollum III, M.D., †
  • 2014 Barton Haynes, M.D. '73
  • 2014 Stuart Yudofsky, M.D. '70
  • 2015 G. Ralph Corey, M.D. '73
  • 2016 David P. Green, M.D. '62
  • 2017 Brendan Lee, M.D., Ph.D. †
  • 2017 Walter R. Wilson, M.D. ‘67
  • 2018 Gary L. Freed, M.D., '87, M.P.H.
  • 2018 Philip N. Tsichlis, M.D., Res. '74

Distinguished Alumni - The Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

  • 2001 Stanley T. Crooke, Ph.D., '71, M.D. '75
  • 2002 Janet S. Butel, Ph.D. '66
  • 2003 Joan S. Brugge, Ph.D. '75
  • 2004 Edwin M. Stone, Ph.D. '83, M.D. '85
  • 2005 Arthur Sands, Ph.D.'90, M.D. '92
  • 2006 Katrina L. Kelner, Ph.D. '81
  • 2008 Ramon Diaz-Arrastia, M.D., Ph.D. '88
  • 2009 Evan E. Eichler, Ph.D. '95
  • 2010 Todd P. Primm, Ph.D. '97
  • 2010 James Versalovic, Ph.D., '94, M.D. '95
  • 2011 J. Troy Littleton, Ph.D. '94, M.D. '97
  • 2012 P. Michael Conn, Ph.D. '76
  • 2012 Wylie W. Vale, Jr., Ph.D. '68
  • 2013 José G. Esparza, M.D., Ph.D. '74
  • 2013 Donald P. McDonnell, Ph.D. '88
  • 2014 Nelson Spruston, Ph.D. '91
  • 2015 James F. Young, Ph.D., '97
  • 2015 Craig Powell, M.D., Ph.D. '78
  • 2016 Fielding Hejtmancik, M.D. '78, Ph.D. '76
  • 2017 Janet S. Butel, Ph.D. '66
  • 2017 Robert E. Lanford, Ph.D. '79†
  • 2018 Sean E. McGuire, M.D., Ph.D. '03
  • 2018 Warren E. Zimmer, Ph.D. '85

Distinguished Alumni - School of Health Professions

  • 1991 Sherri L. Stuart, PA-C '82
  • 1992 Barbara Lyons, M.Ed., PA-C '79
  • 1993 Carmel Dyer, M.D. '88
  • 1995 Chetram Parboo, PA-C '73
  • 1996 Jill Hoffman, PA-C '75
  • 2000 Granville Collins, PA-C '74
  • 2001 Antone Opekun, PA-C '81
  • 2003 Laurie McAdow, PA-C '83
  • 2008 Gordon G. Eggers, Jr., PA-C, '76. M.P.H.
  • 2010 James R. Walker, CRNA '92, D.N.P. '09
  • 2011 Raymond Rudolph, PA-C '76, M.D.
  • 2012 Debra A. Barber, CRNA, M.S. '92
  • 2012 Grace P. Landel, PA-C '84
  • 2014 Vicki Waters, M.S., PA-C '97
  • 2015 Holly Green, P.A. '87
  • 2016 Cynthia Dukes, PA-C '83
  • 2018 Dwight M. Deter, PA-C '76

Young Alumni - Medical School

  • 2012 Brendan Lee, M.D., Ph.D. †
  • 2013 Anthony J. Garcia-Prats, M.D. '02
  • 2014 Patrick Conway, M.D. '02
  • 2015 Bobby Kapur, M.D. '98
  • 2016 Sanjeev A. Vasudevan, M.D., Res. '09
  • 2017 Lawrence M. Simon, M.D. ’03 †
  • 2018 Jennifer E. Dietrick, M.D. Res. '04

Young Alumni - The Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

  • 2009 Sean E. McGuire, M.D., Ph.D. '04
  • 2012 David M. Eagleman, Ph.D. '98
  • 2013 Timothy R. Hughes, Ph.D., '98

Young Alumni - School of Health Professions

  • 2012 Maura N. Polansky, PA-C '94
  • 2017 Elizabeth P. Elliott, PA-C '06

Humanitarian Award

  • 2010 Richard G. Gieser, M.D. '63
  • 2010 Walter B. Hull, M.D. '63
  • 2011 Michael E. Berkeley, M.D. '78
  • 2012 M. Cathleen Schanzer, M.D.†
  • 2012 George Peach Taylor, Jr., M.D. '78
  • 2013 David S. Buck, M.D., '90, M.P.H.
  • 2016 Marie Berkenkamp, M.D. '85
  • 2017 Mary L. Brandt, M.D. ‘83
  • 2018 Ronald E. Carver, M.D. '67
  • 2018 Edward P. Todd, M.D. '68 (Posthumously)

Distinguished Faculty Award

  • 1971 Robert Liebelt, M.D., 58
  • 1972 Russell Blattner, M.D.
  • 1973 Michael E. DeBakey, M.D.
  • 1974 Hebbel E. Hoff, M.D.
  • 1975 John C. Haley, M.D., 27
  • 1976 Murdina M. Desmond, M.D.
  • 1977 Robert Hettig, M.D.
  • 1978 Donald Chapman, M.D.
  • 1979 Daniel E. Jenkins, M.D.
  • 1980 Herbert Harris, M.D., 29
  • 1981 George L. Jordan, M.D.
  • 1982 Harris Busch, M.D.
  • 1983 Joseph L. Melnick, M.D.
  • 1984 Tribute to John C. Haley, M.D., 27
  • 1985 Fred M. Taylor, M.D.
  • 1986 Martha Dukes Yow, M.D.
  • 1987 Vernon Knight, M.D.
  • 1988 Raymond H. Kaufman, M.D.
  • 1989 S. Donald Greenberg, M.D.
  • 1990 Montague Lane, M.D.
  • 1991 Peter Kellaway, M.D.
  • 1991 S. Carl Harvey, Ph.D.
  • 1992 Donald J. Fernbach, M.D.
  • 1992 Edward C. Lynch, M.D.
  • 1993 William T. Butler, M.D.
  • 1993 C. Thomas Caskey, M.D.
  • 1994 Ralph D. Feigin, M.D.
  • 1994 Carlos Vallbona, M.D.
  • 1995 Katherine Hsu
  • 1995 Melvin Spira, M.D.
  • 1995 Arnold J. Rudolph, M.D.
  • 1996 Dan B. Jones, M.D.
  • 1996 Bert W. O'Malley, M.D.
  • 1997 James K. Alexander, M.D.
  • 1997 A. Aaron Mintz, M.D.
  • 1998 Major W. Bradshaw, M.D., 67
  • 1998 Temple W. Williams, M.D., 59
  • 1999 L. Leighton Hill, M.D.
  • 1999 Stephen B. Greenberg, M.D.
  • 2000 Cassius B. Bordelon, Jr., Ph.D. 72
  • 2000 Rebecca T. Kirkland, M.D.†
  • 2001 Arthur Beaudet, M.D.
  • 2001 John H. Wilson, Ph.D.
  • 2002 Garrett Rush Lynch, M.D., 74
  • 2002 Edward B. Singleton, M.D.
  • 2003 Huda Y. Zoghbi, M.D.†
  • 2003 Lynn C. Yeoman, Ph.D.
  • 2004 Stanley H. Appel, M.D.
  • 2004 Martin I. Lorin, M.D.
  • 2005 David C. Poplack, M.D.
  • 2005 Stuart C. Yudofsky, M.D., 70
  • 2006 Donald T. Donovan, M.D. 76
  • 2006 Richard W. Goodgame, M.D.
  • 2007 Mark W. Kline, M.D., 81
  • 2007 Daniel M. Musher, M.D.
  • 2008 James M. Adams. Jr., M.D., 70
  • 2008 Richard A. Lewis, M.D.
  • 2009 Mary K. Estes, Ph.D.
  • 2009 James W. Lomas II, M.D., 71
  • 2010 Lawrence Chan, M.D., D.Sc.†
  • 2010 Joseph Jankovic, M.D.†
  • 2011 Rachelle S. Doody, M.D., 83, Ph.D.
  • 2011 Richard Gibbs, Ph.D.
  • 2012 Carl E. Fasser, PA
  • 2012 Salih J. Wakil, Ph.D.
  • 2013 William R. Brinkley, Ph.D.
  • 2013 Wah Chu, Ph.D.
  • 2014 Frank Kretzer, Ph.D.
  • 2015 Donald Griffith, M.D., 63 and James R. Lupski, M.D., Ph.D., 89
  • 2017 Susan M. Blaney, M.D.
  • 2017 James R. Walker, D.N.P., C.R.N.A. 92
  • 2018 Ellen M. Friedman, M.D.
  • 2018 James L. Phillips, M.D.

Distinguished Service Award

  • 2012 Donald T. Donovan, M.D.'76
  • 2013 Douglas D. Koch, M.D.†
  • 2014 James Libby, M.D. '81
  • 2014 Joe Garcia-Prats, M.D.
  • 2015 Garabed Eknoyan, M.D.
  • 2017 Barry H. Goodfriend, M.D. †
  • 2017 Kenneth Landrum, M.D.'54
  • 2018 Joseph S. Coselli, M.D. '82

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2006 Michael E. DeBakey, M.D.
  • 2007 Y. Alan Lambert, M.D. '52
  • 2007 James R. Schofield, M.D. '47
  • 2009 Bobby R. Alford, M.D. '56
  • 2012 C. Eugene Carlton, Jr., M.D. '55
  • 2012 Jimmy F. Howell, M.D. '57
  • 2013 Eugene V. Boisaubin, M.D.†
  • 2013 Wendell D. Erwin, M.D. '66
  • 2014 Edward Carter, M.D.
  • 2016 Herman Suit, M.D '52, D.Phil
  • 2017 Charles H. McCollum, M.D. †
  • 2018 Carol J. Baker, M.D. '68

Lehman Outstanding Student Award - Biomedical Sciences

  • Mark Tanner, Ph.D. '18

Lehmann Outstanding Student Award - Medicine

  • Jessica D'Souza, M.D. '18