skip to content »

Goodell Laboratory

Houston, Texas

A BCM research lab.
Goodell Lab
not shown on screen

Trainee Awards

Grant Challen wins ASH Levy Award 2010Shannon McKinney-Freeman

  • 1998 – Mary Owen Greenwood Scholar Award
  • 2001 – Best Graduate Student Talk Award, BCM Immunology Department Retreat
  • 2002 – Best Graduate Student Talk Award, BCM Immunology Department Retreat
  • 2002 -- First Place Poster Award, BCM Graduate School Day

Fernando Camargo

  • 2002 – “Best Talk” Award, CMB & SCBMB Annual Retreat
  • 2002 – “Best Poster” Award, CMB & SCBMB Annual Retreat
  • 2003 – Claude W. Smith Award, Most Outstanding PhD Student, BCM
  • 2003 -- First Place Poster, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2003 – ASH Travel Award
  • 2004 – Keystone Symposium Scholarship Winner
  • 2004 – Claude W. Smith Award
  • 2004 – Beckman Award for Best Talk, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2005 – Hal Weintraub Award

Stephen Bradfute

  • 2002-2004 – NIH T32 Training Grant, Department of Immunology
  • 2004 – Deborah K. Martin Achievement Award in Biomedical Research

Teresa Venezia-Bowman

  • 2001 – Claude W. Smith Fellowship Award for Excellence in Research
  • 2001 – Teaching Assistant Excellence Award, BCM
  • 2003 -- Second Place Poster Award, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2003 – Non-faculty Teaching Award, BCM, CAGT Annual Conference
  • 2004 – Claude W. Smith Fellowship Award for Excellence in Research
  • 2004 – Keystone Symposium Scholarship Winner

Stuart Chambers

  • 2004 – First Place Poster, BCM Graduate Symposium
  • 2004 -- Oral Presentation, ASH
  • 2005 -- Third Place Oral Presentation, BCM CAGT Annual Conference
  • 2007 -- AFAR-GE Healthcare Junior Investigator Award for Excellence in Biomarker Research

Nathan Boles

  • 2005 -- Travel Award, NIDDK Cellular Niche Workshop
  • 2005 -- Second Place Poster, CAGT Annual Meeting
  • 2008 -- Travel Award, Keystone Symposium, Singapore

David Weksberg

  • 2005 -- First Place Poster Award BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2005 – Beckman Most Outstanding Poster Award, BCM Symposium
  • 2006 – Sigma Xi Annual Graduate Student Award in Science and Engineering, Rice/TMC chapter
  • 2006 -- First Place Poster Award BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2007 – Best Talk, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics Annual Retreat
  • 2007 - Best Talk, MD/PhD Program Annual Retreat
  • 2008 – Richard R. Dickason, Jr. Outstanding Physician Scientist Award, BCM MSTP program

Leslie Fogel

  • 2006 – American Society of Hematology Trainee Award

Olga Sirin

  • 2007 - Travel Award, ISSCR Annual Meeting, Cairns, Australia.
  • 2007 - Best Oral Presentation, Cell and Gene Therapy Meeting, Baylor College of Medicine
  • 2008 -- First Place Presentation, 6th Annual Dan L. Duncan Cancer Center Symposium
  • 2008 - Travel Award, ASH 50th Annual Meeting, San Francisco, CA
  • 2009 -- First Place Poster Award, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2009 – Beckman Most Outstanding Poster Award, BCM Symposium

Grant Challen

  • 2008 - Best Oral Presentation, Dan L. Duncan Cancer Center Symposium, BCM
  • 2008 - Best Poster Presentation, Cell and Gene Therapy Symposium, BCM
  • 2008 - Travel Award, ASH 50th Annual Meeting, San Francisco, CA
  • 2010 -- NIH K99 NIH Pathway to Independence Award
  • 2010 -- American Society of Hematology Joanne Levy MD Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement

Karen Lin

  • 2006 -- Third Place Poster Award, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2006 -- Excellence in Teaching Award, Cell and Gene Therapy Program
  • 2006 -- NIH T32 Training Grant, Cell and Gene Therapy Program
  • 2007 -- Second Place Platform Presentation, Department of Immunology Annual Retreat, BCM
  • 2007 -- Travel Award, ISSCR, Cairns, Australia
  • 2007 -- Travel Award, ASCB Annual Meeting
  • 2008 -- Third Place Platform Presentation, Department of Immunology Annual Retreat, BCM
  • 2008 -- Second Place Platform Presentation, Cell and Gene Therapy Program Retreat, BCM
  • 2008 -- John R. Kelsy, Jr. Student Speaker Award, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • 2008 -- NIH T32 Training Grant, Department of Immunology
  • 2008 - Travel Award, Oral Presentation, ASH 50th Annual Meeting, San Francisco, CA

George Souroullas

  • 2008 -- Third Place Oral presentation, Molecular and Human Genetics Department Annual Retreat, BCM
  • 2008 -- Pancyprian Association of Texas, Thekla Protopapas Scholarship
  • 2008 -- Travel Award, Oral Presentation, ASH 50th Annual Meeting, San Francisco, CA
  • 2009 -- Oral Presentation, Transcriptional Mechanisms of Early Lymphocyte Development Symposium, La Jolla, CA
  • 2010 -- Best Poster, Cell and Gene Therapy Annual Retreat

Megan Tierney

  • 2006 – NIH T32 Training Grant, Cell and Gene Therapy Program
  • 2007 – Individual NRSA award, NIDDK, NIH
  • 2009 -- Second Place Oral presentation, Molecular and Human Genetics Department Annual Retreat, BCM
  • 2009 -- ASH Travel Award, New Orleans, LA
  • 2010 -- Genetics Department Award for Best Paper by a Graduate Student

Katherine King

  • 2009 -- Russell and Virginia McFarland award for Best Oral presentation, Fellows Day, Department of Pediatrics, BCM
  • 2009 -- T32 NIH Training Grant in Infection and Immunity
  • 2009 -- Virginia and L.E. Simmons Collaborative Research Award
  • 2009 -- ASH Travel Award, Oral Presentation, New Orleans, LA
  • 2010 -- International Society for Experimental Hematology Travel Award, Melbourne, Australia
  • 2010 -- NIH K08 Clinical Scientist Career Development Award

Rui (Mary) Mao

  • 2009 - ASH Trainee Award for Undergraduates

Liubin Yang

  • 2012 - Alex Lemonade Stand Foundation – Pediatric Oncology Student Training (POST) Program Award

Min Luo

  • 2012-2013 - T32 NIH Training Grant in Biology of Aging

E-mail this page to a friend