a physician a building location a clinical trial a department
menu
BCM - Baylor College of Medicine

Giving life to possible

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

SMART PREP Alumni Outcomes

Our SMART PREP Alumni have gone on to achieve Ph.D.s from many institutions, including Arizona St. University, Baylor College of Medicine (25 postbacs), New York University, Washington University at St. Louis, and more!  Those who choose a medical path have gone on to the University of Arizona Medical School, the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, as well as many other advanced educational programs! They also go on to win many research, academic, and travel awards in their Ph.D. pursuit.  Listed below is just a sampling of the awards our alumni have won during their graduate school careers.

SMART PREP Alumni Awards

Graduate Students

Alex Brewer III (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • Scientist Mentoring and Diversity Program
  • Johnson & Johnson Travel Award
  • 2014 College on Problems of Drug Dependence Scientific Meeting-Oral Presentation

Christina Camell (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • NIH National Research Service Award
  • Endocrine Society FLARE Award
  • National Minority Research Forum

Indhira de la Rosa (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • International Gordon Conference
  • Keystone Conference

Deric Griffin (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • HHMI Guilliam Fellowship

Jose A. Herrera (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • American Heart Association, 2 yr. Pre-doctoral Grant

Antentor Hinton, Jr. (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • Claude W. Smith Award (from IMBS Program)
  • 2013 IMBS Program Retreat, Best Poster
  • 2014 IMBS Program Retreat, Best Poster (Tied)
  • Second Place Poster, 2012 BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • Second Place Poster, 2013 BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • ASPET Dolores Shockley Best Abstract Award
  • FASEB MARC/ASPET Travel Award for the Experimental Biology Conference
  • NIH Predoctoral Supplement to Mentor's Grant
  • FASEB Teaching/Mentoring Travel Award (2013 & 2014, Two-Year Award)
  • Scientist Mentoring and Diversity Program
  • Travel Award for the Second Annual Short Course on Medical and Experimental Mammalian Genetics held at The Jackson Laboratory

Gladys Morrison (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • AARC Scholar In-Training

Mario Oyola (Ph.D. Candidate)

  • Third Place Poster, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • Endocrine Society Presidential Poster Finalist
  • WAESCO Third Place Research Award
  • Endocrine Society FLARE Award
  • International Neuroendocrinology Workshop Travel Award
  • Intn Wks Neuroendocrinology, Bronze Medal Poster Award
  • Tenneco Fellow, NeuroStereology Workshop
  • Woods Hole Marine Biology Lab
  • US-South America Neuroscience Workshop

Baylor College of Medicine Alumni

Lakeisha Batts, Ph.D.

  • NIH Predoctoral Supplement to Mentor's Grant
  • National Minority Research Forum

Torey Batts, Ph.D.

  • BCM Licensing Group Internship
  • NIH Predoctoral Fellowship to Mentor's Grant
  • GlaxoSmithKline Summer Internship
  • Biotechnology Institute Minority and Indigenous Fellows Program

Rashieda Hatcher, Ph.D.

  • ASCB Conference-Travel Award
  • ASCB, Third Place Poster
  • Biotechnology Institute Minority and Indigenous Fellows Program

Danielle Martinez, Ph.D.

  • Cold Spring Harbor Asia

Jonathan Respress, Ph.D.

  • Deborah K. Martin Outstanding Graduate Student Award, Molecular Physiology & Biophysics
  • Third Place Poster, BCM Graduate Student Symposium
  • Molecular Physiology and Biophysics Retreat, Second Place Poster
  • NIH National Research Service Award
  • NIH Predoctoral Supplement to Mentor's Grant
  • Biotechnology Institute Minority and Indigenous Fellow Program
  • Gordon Conference

Joseph Valdez, Ph.D.

  • Deborah K. Martin Outstanding Graduate Student Award, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • CPRIT Fellowship
  • Gordon Conference (Best Ph.D. Student Research)
  • SACNAS Conference

Daniel Wansley, Ph.D.

  • NIH Predoctoral Supplement to Mentor's Grant
  • Biotechnology Institute Minority and Indigenous Fellows Program