db Home Program in Developmental Biology BCM Home
Baylor College of Medicine
Previous db Home Index Next

Molecular Genetics

  • Richard R. Behringer – Mammalian embryogenesis, reproductive and stem cell biology and evolution
  • Hugo J. Bellen – Mitochondria and neuronal degeneration, synaptic transmission and technology development
  • John W. Belmont – Cardiovascular genetics; Vaccine response as a complex trait
  • Rui Chen – Functional genomics of visual system development and diseases; High throughput technology
  • Thomas A. Cooper – Alternative splicing regulation in development and disease
  • Francesco J. DeMayo – Molecular regulation of cellular differentiation and physiology
  • Benjamin Deneen – Glial cell development and disease
  • Herman Dierick – Genetic and neurobiological mechanism of Drosophila aggression
  • Michael J. Galko – Molecular genetics of tissue repair responses in Drosophila
  • Margaret A. Goodell – Regulation of hematopoietic stem cells
  • Brett Graham– Genetic models of mitochondrial disease in Drosophila and mice
  • Andrew K. Groves – Development and regeneration of the inner ear
  • Hamed Jafar-Nejad – Developmental glycobiology; Notch signaling
  • Milan Jamrich – Pattern formation and regeneration in mice and Xenopus
  • Randy L. Johnson – Modeling human disease and development in the mouse
  • Monica J. Justice – Mammalian developmental genetics and models of human disease
  • Adam Kuspa – Signal transduction, cell differentiation, and genomics of Dictyostelium discoideum
  • Brendan Lee – Skeletal and kidney development, and gene therapy
  • Olivier Lichtarge – Bioinformatics, structural biology, and functional genomics
  • Mirjana Maletic-Savatic – Imaging and metabolomics and neurogenesis
  • Graeme Mardon – Molecular mechanisms controlling retinal development
  • James Martin – Cardiac and craniofacial stem cell biology
  • Martin M. Matzuk – Oncogenesis, reproduction and development in mice
  • David D. Moore – Nuclear receptor signaling pathways
  • Jeffrey L. Neul – Rett Syndrome pathophysiology and treatment
  • Hoang Nguyen – Skin epithelial stem cell fate maintenance and lineage determination
  • Jeffrey M. Rosen – Mammary gland development and breast cancer
  • Marco Sardiello – Regulatory networks of cell metabolism and neurological disorders
  • Gad Shaulsky – Intercellular communication in development of Dictyostelium discoideum
  • Anna Marie Sokac – Coordinated actin and membrane dynamics in flies and frogs
  • Ming-Jer Tsai – Role of transcription factors in development and diseases
  • Sophia Y. Tsai – Physiological role of nuclear receptors during development
  • Meng Wang – Systemic studies of endocrine and metabolic signaling in promoting healthy aging
  • Thomas (Trey) F. Westbrook – RNAi-based strategies to cancer gene discovery; REST tumor suppressor pathway
  • Zheng Zhou – Clearance of apoptotic and necrotic cells in the nematode C. elegans
  • Huda Y. Zoghbi – Neural development, neurodegenerative and neurodevelopmental disorders

Previous db Home Index Next