db Home Program in Developmental Biology BCM Home
Baylor College of Medicine
Previous db Home Index Next

Gene expression and gene regulation

  • Richard R. Behringer – Mammalian embryogenesis, reproductive and stem cell biology and evolution
  • Hugo J. Bellen – Mitochondria and neuronal degeneration, synaptic transmission and technology development
  • Rui Chen – Functional genomics of visual system development and diseases; High throughput technology
  • Thomas A. Cooper – Alternative splicing regulation in development and disease
  • Mauro Costa-Mattioli – Cellular and molecular mechanism of memory storage
  • Francesco J. DeMayo – Molecular regulation of cellular differentiation and physiology
  • Benjamin Deneen – Glial cell development and disease
  • Herman Dierick – Genetic and neurobiological mechanism of Drosophila aggression
  • Mary E. Dickinson – Vascular remodeling and heart morphogenesis in early vertebrate embryos
  • Margaret A. Goodell – Regulation of hematopoietic stem cells
  • Brett Graham– Genetic models of mitochondrial disease in Drosophila and mice
  • Andrew K. Groves – Development and regeneration of the inner ear
  • Hamed Jafar-Nejad – Developmental glycobiology; Notch signaling
  • Milan Jamrich – Pattern formation and regeneration in mice and Xenopus
  • Joanna Jankowsky – Functional consequences of Aβ accumulation in Alzheimer's disease
  • Randy L. Johnson – Modeling human disease and development in the mouse
  • Monica J. Justice – Mammalian developmental genetics and models of human disease
  • Adam Kuspa – Signal transduction, cell differentiation, and genomics of Dictyostelium discoideum
  • Brendan Lee – Skeletal and kidney development, and gene therapy
  • Michael T. Lewis – Genetic regulation of mammary gland development and early-stage breast cancer
  • Olivier Lichtarge – Bioinformatics, structural biology, and functional genomics
  • Hui-Chen Lu – Molecular mechanisms of cortical map development
  • Mirjana Maletic-Savatic – Imaging and metabolomics and neurogenesis
  • Graeme Mardon – Molecular mechanisms controlling retinal development
  • James Martin – Cardiac and craniofacial stem cell biology
  • Martin M. Matzuk – Oncogenesis, reproduction and development in mice
  • David D. Moore – Nuclear receptor signaling pathways
  • Daisuke Nakada – Molecular and genetic analysis of stem cell function and cancer
  • Jeffrey L. Neul – Rett Syndrome pathophysiology and treatment
  • Hoang Nguyen – Skin epithelial stem cell fate maintenance and lineage determination
  • Matthew N. Rasband – Role of neuronal-glial signaling in brain development, function, injury and disease
  • Jeffrey M. Rosen – Mammary gland development and breast cancer
  • Marco Sardiello – Regulatory networks of cell metabolism and neurological disorders
  • Gad Shaulsky – Intercellular communication in development of Dictyostelium discoideum
  • Anna Marie Sokac – Coordinated actin and membrane dynamics in flies and frogs
  • Kimberley R. Tolias – Molecular signaling pathways in structural development and plasticity of dendrites and synapses
  • Ming-Jer Tsai – Role of transcription factors in development and diseases
  • Sophia Y. Tsai – Physiological role of nuclear receptors during development
  • Meng Wang – Systemic studies of endocrine and metabolic signaling in promoting healthy aging
  • Thomas (Trey) F. Westbrook – RNAi-based strategies to cancer gene discovery; REST tumor suppressor pathway
  • Hui Zheng – Molecular genetics of Alzheimer's disease
  • Zheng Zhou – Clearance of apoptotic and necrotic cells in the nematode C. elegans
  • Huda Y. Zoghbi – Neural development, neurodegenerative and neurodevelopmental disorders

Previous db Home Index Next