2019 Honorees for Women of Excellence Award - Faculty

Faculty A-F

Faculty G-M

Faculty N-Z

Nishath  Ali, M.D.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Erica Giwa, M.D. 

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Christina Miyake, M.D., M.S. 

Department of Pediatrics

Sharmila Anandasabapathy, M.D.

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Charleta Guillory, M.D., M.P.H. 

Department of Pediatrics

Meroe Morse, M.D. 

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Susan Blaney, M.D.

Department of Pediatrics

Nadia Ismail, M.D., M.P.H., M.Ed. 

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Vijayalakshmi Padmanabhan, M.D. 

Department of Pathology and Immunology

Jennifer Chen, M.D.

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Jill Ann Jarrell, M.D., M.P.H. 

Department of Pediatrics

Nalini Ram, M.B.B.S. 

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Priti Dangayach, M.D.

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Karen Johnson, M.D. 

Department of Pediatrics

Sandhya Sara Thomas, M.D.

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine  

Sandra Darilek, M.S.

Department of Molecular and Human Genetics

Lakshmi Katakam, M.D. 

Department of Pediatrics

Bella Schanzer, M.D., M.P.H. 

Menninger Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Sadhna Dhingra, M.B.B.S.

Department of Pathology and Immunology

Lubna Khawaja, M.D. 

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Rosa Michelle Schmidt, M.D. 

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Catherine Eppes, M.D.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Katherine Leaming-VanZandt, M.D. 

Department of Pediatrics

Sara Kristen Sexson Tejtel, M.D., M.P.H., Ph.D. 

Department of Pediatrics

Susan Fernbach, B.A., RN

Department of Molecular and Human Genetics

Krithika Lingappan, M.B.B.S. 

Department of Pediatrics

Shreya Sheth, M.D. 

Department of Pediatrics

Elaine Fielder, M.D.

Department of Pediatrics

Jenelle Little, M.D. 

Department of Pediatrics

Richa Shukla, M.D. 

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Karin Fox, M.D., M.Ed.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Lee Lu, M.D. 

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

Felicia Skelton-Dudley, M.D. 

H. Ben Taub Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation


Elizabeth McIngvale, Ph.D.

Menninger Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Isabel Valdez, M.P.A.S., PA-C 

School of Health Professions - Physician Assistant



Liping Zhang, Ph.D.

Margaret M. and Albert B. Alkek Department of Medicine

2019 Honorees for Women of Excellence Award - Resident/Fellow/Postdoc, Staff and Student

Resident/Fellow/Postdoc

Staff

Student

Ynhi Thomas, M.D.

Henry J.N. Taub Department of Emergency Medicine

Rashieda Hatcher, Ph.D.

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Brittani Blunck

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences


Jamie Smith, B.A.

School of Medicine - Dean's Office

Julie Dorland

School of Medicine



Amy Engler

School of Medicine  



Kristin Pascoe

School of Medicine



Emilie Warren

School of Medicine



Jessica Weckhorst

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

2019 Honorees for Allies of Women of Excellence Award

Faculty


Thomas Kosten, M.D.

Menninger Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences


Christopher Verrico, Ph.D.

Menninger Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences