About Us

Inclusion and Equity Ambassadors

Master
Content

The Inclusion and Equity Ambassador Program is led by the Office of Institutional Diversity, Equity and Inclusion. “Ambassadors” are faculty or staff members appointed by their academic or administrative unit leader (e.g., department chairs, academic center directors, or school deans) and approved by the President/CEO and Executive Dean. Ambassadors are charged supporting their academic or administrative unit leader with diversity, equity and inclusion (DEI) goals, strategic planning, programs, assessment, etc. and supporting the College’s diversity, inclusion, and equity efforts. Responsibilities of Ambassadors include: 

  • Assist unit leader in DEI strategic planning and implementation (e.g., preparing the annual Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Action Plan); 
  • Assist with the interview process / serve on selection committees for employees and trainees to help achieve a diverse Baylor workforce; 
  • Lead (or assist unit leadership) in collecting, assessing and reporting DEI data; 
  • Lead (or assist unit leader in) implementation of DEI training and research initiatives; 
  • Lead and/or participate in recruitment and onboarding and retention and advancement activities at the unit level (and support College-wide efforts as requested); 
  • Lead and/or participate in climate, inclusion and engagement activities at the unit level (and support College-wide efforts as requested); and 
  • Act as a champion for DEI within the unit and across the College.
Content
Inclusion and Equity Ambassadors - Departments
Anesthesiology Tiffany Brownewell, M.D.
Anesthesiology Darryl Robertson
Anesthesiology Sonal Zambare, M.B.B.S.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Anthony Mustoe, Ph.D.
Dermatology Rose Ewing
Dermatology Zeena Y. Nawas, M.D.
Education, Innovation and Technology Audrea Burns, Ph.D.
Education, Innovation and Technology Adam Cohen, M.D.
Emergency Medicine Adeodoyin Adesina, M.D.
Emergency Medicine Edgardo Ordonez, M.D.
Emergency Medicine Titilola Alao, M.D.  
Family and Community Medicine Jonnae Atkinson, M.D., M.S.
Family and Community Medicine Sandra Gonzalez, M.S.
Family and Community Medicine Matthew Horsfield, M.D.
Family and Community Medicine Ashley Siverand, M.B.A.
Medicine Elisha Acosta, M.D.
Medicine Samaya Anumudu, M.D.
Medicine Juni Muhota-Langham
Molecular and Cellular Biology Xi Chen, Ph.D.
Molecular and Cellular Biology Neil McKenna, Ph.D.
Molecular and Cellular Biology Fabio Stossi, Ph.D.
Molecular and Human Genetics Susan D. Fernbach, R.N., B.S.N.
Molecular and Human Genetics Graeme Mardon, Ph.D.
Molecular and Human Genetics Debra Murray, Ph.D.
Integrative Physiology Md. Abul Hassan Samee, Ph.D.
Integrative Physiology Nicole Trieu, B.A.
Molecular Virology and Microbiology Sasirekha Ramani, Ph.D
Molecular Virology and Microbiology. Buck Samuel, Ph.D.
Neurology Fernando Cuascut, M.D., M.P.H.
Neurology Fariha Jamal, M.B.B.S.
Neurology Adriana Strutt, Ph.D.
Neurology Everton (Tony) Edmondson, M.D.
Neurology Annise Wilson, M.D.
Neuroscience Fabrizio Gabbiani, Ph.D.
Neuroscience Melanie Samuel, Ph.D.
Neurosurgery Alfonso Fuentes, M.D.
Neurosurgery Kelly Bijanki, Ph.D.
Neurosurgery Miguel Garza
Obstetrics and Gynecology Nishath Ali, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology Christina Davidson, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology Jocelyn Greely, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology Nadine Perry Hylton, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology Tiffany Ostovar-Kermani
Obstetrics and Gynecology Yamely Mendez Martinez
Ophthalmology Ella Leung, M.D.
Orthopedic Surgery Melvyn Harrington, M.D.
Orthopedic Surgery Vinitha Shenava, M.D.
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Deyanira Gonzalez, Au.D., ABAC
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Mariana Villanueva
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Angela Peng, M.D.
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery Erica White
Pathology and Immunology Arthur Bracey, M.D.
Pathology and Immunology Sridevi Devaraj, Ph.D.
Pathology and Immunology Christine Roth, M.D.
Pathology and Immunology Neda Zarrin-Khameh, M.D.
Pediatrics Sharonda Alston-Taylor, M.D.
Pediatrics Maria Monica Gramatges, M.D.
Pediatrics Pia Hughes
Pediatrics Keila Lopez, M.D., M.P.H.
Pediatrics Michelle Lopez, M.D
Pediatrics Alice Obuobi, M.D., M.B.A.
Pediatrics Maria Torres-Quiles, B.S.
Pharmacology and Chemical Biology Choel Kim, Ph.D.
Pharmacology and Chemical Biology Andrew McCullough, Ph.D
Pharmacology and Chemical Biology Damian Young, Ph.D.
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Lucia Hernandez
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Monica Johnson, M.B.A.
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Felicia Skelton-Dudley, M.D., M.S.
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Unoma Obiajulu, M.D.
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Hai Le, M.D.
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Jesus-Martin Maldonado-Duran, M.D.
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Jose Ribas Roca, M.D.
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences John Saunders, M.D., M.S.
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Daryl Shorter, M.D.
Radiation Oncology Yohannes Ghebre, Ph.D.
Radiology Tamara Ortiz-Perez, M.D.
Surgery Christy Yoon-Hee Chai, M.D.
Surgery Ronnetta Etter, M.B.A.
Surgery Ourania Preventza, M.D., M.B.A.
Surgery Holly Shilstone, B.S.
Urology Carolina Jorgez, Ph.D.
Content
Inclusion and Equity Ambassadors - Academic Centers
Cell and Gene Therapy and the Shell Center for Gene Therapy Rayne Rouce, M.D.
Center for Medical Ethics and Health Policy Faith Fletcher, Ph.D.
Center for Medical Ethics and Health Policy Amanda Gutierrez, B.A.
Center for Precision Environmental Health H. Courtney Hodges, Ph.D.
Center for Reproductive Medicine Carolina Jorgez, Ph.D.
Center for Space Medicine Iris Ali
Center for Space Medicine Madison Hever
Center for Space Medicine Emmanuel Urquieta, M.D., M.S.
Dan L Duncan Comprehensive Cancer Center Betsy Escobar
Huffington Center on Aging Melanie Samuel, Ph.D.
Human Genome Sequencing Center Aniko Sabo, Ph.D.
Institute for Clinical and Translational Research Deanna Thomas, M.B.A.
Lester and Sue Smith Breast Center Gloria Echeverria, Ph.D.
Lester and Sue Smith Breast Center Laterrica Williams
Content
Inclusion and Equity Ambassadors - Schools
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Alisha Harrison, M.B.A., M.H.A.
National School of Tropical Medicine Rojelio Mejia, M.D.
National School of Tropical Medicine Fernanda Simone Tiu, Ed.D
School of Health Professions - DNP-Nurse Anesthesia Program Cora Rabe, D.N.P., CRNA
School of Health Professions - Genetic Counseling Program Dan Riconda, M.S., CGC
School of Health Professions - Orthotics and Prosthetics Program Sally Kenworthy, M.S., CPO, LO
School of Health Professions - Orthotics and Prosthetics Program Amandi Rhett, M.S., CPO
School of Health Professions - Physician Assistant Program Elissa Love, M.S., PA-C
School of Medicine Krista DeFalco, M.B.A., M.H.A.
School of Medicine Joceyln Greely, M.D.
School of Medicine Kaylinh Ly, B.S.
School of Medicine Traneshia Parker, M.A.
School of Medicine - Graduate Medical Education Caroline Hubbard, M.B.A.
School of Medicine - Graduate Medical Education Alicia Viney
Content
Inclusion and Equity Ambassadors - Research Centers
Center for Comparative Medicine  Rebecca Blackwood, D.V.M.